Marula Oil Profile

Carrier Oil Profile

Marula Oil

Sclerocarya birrea

Countries of Origin

Africa, Madagascar

Extraction Method

Kernel is cold pressed

About the Oil

                Texture/Consistency-silky, absorbs quickly

                Color- clear to light yellow

                Aroma- very light nutty scent

                Interesting fact- Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.

About the Plant

This is a medium-sized dioecious tree, indigenous to woodlands of Southern Africa and Madagascar.

The tree is a single stemmed tree with a wide spreading crown. It is characterized by a grey mottled bark. The tree grows up to 18 m tall mostly in low altitudes and open woodlands. Giraffes, rhinoceroses and elephants all eat from the marula tree.

The fruits are also used by the people and tribes to ferment and make wine. (1)

Therapeutic Properties

 Antioxidant, Skin penetration enhancer, anti-inflammatory (for skin)

Expected Shelf Life

2 years

References

http://www.bio.bris.ac.uk/research/morlab/Morris%20et%20al%20[PBZ]%202006.pdf

Want to get access to PDFs featuring this profile and many more? Join my newsletter to receive monthly updates and files relating to the weekly recipes, carrier oil profiles, essential oil profiles and MORE!

As always; information presented here is for informational use only. Nothing herein is intended to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any illness or disease. Before adding supplements or changing your health care routine please seek the advice of a qualified medical professional.